Saturday, May 18, 2013

The American Prize: SEMI-FINALIST ENSEMBLES, 2013

The American Prize  is pleased to announce ENSEMBLE semi-finalists for 2013.

Congratulations!

To know the exact day and time when finalists will be announced, please "like" our Facebook page, where the information will be posted. 

Owing to the number of qualified candidates advanced to the semi-final rounds in certain categories, and as allowed under the rules, one prize will be awarded in each of the following divisions. The judges reserve the right to award special citations and honorable mentions at their discretion.

Please make us aware of any misprints: theamericanprize@gmail.com

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance—professional orchestra  
     
John Gordon Ross  Western Piedmont Symphony         Hickory, NC
Nan Harrison   Washburn Michigan Philharmonic   Plymouth, MI
     
     
The American Prize in Orchestral Performance—community orchestra  

Donald L. Appert   Clark College Orchestra          Vancouver, WA
Donald L. Appert   Oregon Sinfonietta   Portland, OR
David Bernard   Park Avenue Chamber Symphony   New York, NY
Robert W. Butts   The Baroque Orchestra of New Jersey   Madison, NJ
Anna Edwards   Seattle Collaborative Orchestra       Seattle, WA
Charles Salembier   Waynesboro Symphony Orchestra   Waynesboro, VA
Tara Towson Villa   Davidson College Symphony Orchestra   Davidson, NC
James Villani   Manassas Symphony Orchestra       Manassas, VA
     
     
The American Prize in Orchestral Performance—college/university orchestra  

Michael Alexander   Kennesaw State University Symphony Orchestra   Kennesaw, GA
Steven Amundson   St. Olaf Orchestra  Northfield, MN
Taeyoung Lee   Mannes Orchestra   New York, NY
Jaemi Loeb   Centre College Orchestra   Danville, KY
Mitchell Arnold   West Virginia University Symphony Orchestra   Morgantown, WV
Stephen Heyde   Baylor Symphony   Waco, TX
Jeffery Meyer   Ithaca College Symphony Orchestra   Ithaca, NY
Dr. Bryce Seliger   Pacific Philharmonic   Forest Grove, OR
     

The American Prize in Orchestral Performance—school orchestra  

Jonathan Handman   Arlington HS Philharmonia   LaGrangeville, NY
Dr. Shira Katsman   Interlake HS Chamber Orchestra   Bellevue, WA
Patrick R. O'Connor   District 214 Honors Orchestra   Mt. Prospect, IL
Ryan Ross   Jasper HS Legacy Orchestra   Plano, TX
Ralph T. Jackson   Bridle Path/ Montgomery Select String Ensemble   Lansdale, PA
     
     
The American Prize in Orchestral Performance—youth orchestra  

Mary Cowans   Saratoga Springs Youth Orchestra   Saratoga Springs, NY
Dr.Thomas Taylor Dickey   Dubuque Symphony Youth Orchestra   Dubuque, IA
Alyze Dreiling   YPO Soloist Ensemble   San Diego, CA
Gabriella Fryer   Vivace   Poughkeepsie, NY
Michael Webster   Houston Youth Symphony   Houston, TX
     
     
The American Prize in Band/Wind Ensemble Performance

     
Brian Hughes   Quad City Wind Ensemble   Davenport, IA
David Thomas Kehler   Kennesaw State Univ. Wind Ensemble   Kennesaw, GA
Stephen Meyer   Clear Creek High School Wind Ensemble   League City, TX
Teren  Shaffer   Frederick Fennell Wind Ensemble           Santa Ana, CA


The American Prize in Choral Performance—community

Ryan Brandau   Princeton Pro Musica   Princeton, NJ
Eric Nelson   Atlanta Sacred Chorale   Atlanta, GA
Judith Gary   The Virginia Consort Festival Chorus   Charlottesville, VA
Mark Shapiro  The Cecilia Chorus of New York  NY, NY
Mark Shapiro   Cantori New York   New York, NY
Ryan Heller   Austin Vocal Arts Ensemble   Austin, TX
Donald Kendrick   Sacramento Choral Society and Orchestra   Sacramento, CA
Kathleen McGuire   Singers of the Street                        San Francisco, CA
Nancy Menk   South Bend Chamber Singers                   South Bend, IN
Robert Bode   Choral Arts   Seattle, WA
Marsha Owens   Washington Festival Chorale   Washington, PA
Michael Pettry   Indianapolis Symphonic Choir   Indianapolis, IN
Loren Ponten   Opus 7 Vocal Ensemble   Seattle, WA
     

The American Prize in Choral Performance—college/university

     
James M. Reddan   Linn-Benton Re-Choired Element Chamber Choir   Albany, OR
James M. Reddan   Linn-Benton Concert Choir        Albany, OR
Kimberly Dunn Adams   Western Michigan University Chorale   Kalamazoo, MI
Peggy Dettwiler   Mansfield University Concert Choir   Mansfield, PA
David Holdhusen   Univ. of South Dakota Chamber Singers   Vermillion, SD
Richard Nance   Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West   Tacoma, WA
James Rodde   Iowa State Singers   Ames, IA
Mark Shapiro   LIU Post Chorus   Brookville, NY
Mark Shapiro   LIU Post Chamber Singers   Brookville, NY
Ethan Sperry   Portland State Chamber Choir   Portland, OR


The American Prize in Choral Performance—youth/high school

Karyn Joaquino Brearley   B-Naturals   New York, NY
Erin E. Plisco   Pinecrest High School Chamber Ensemble   Southern Pines, NC
Angie Johnson   Young Naperville Singers Chamber Singers   Naperville, IL
     

The American Prize in Opera Performance
     
Karen Rich   dell'Arte Opera Ensemble   New York, NY
Mary E. Sederburg   Undercroft Opera   Pittsburgh, PA
Lidiya Yankovskaya   Lowell House Opera, Harvard University   Cambridge, MA
Brian DeMaris   Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
Carleen Graham   Crane School of Music, SUNY-Potsdam   Potsdam, NY
Alan E. Hicks   Martha-Ellen Tye Opera Theatre, Univ. of Iowa   Iowa City, IA
Tracelyn Gesteland   University of South Dakota Opera   Vermillion, SD
     

No comments:

Post a Comment