Monday, June 10, 2013

FINALIST COMPOSERS: chamber music, 2013

The American Prize is pleased to announce composer FINALISTS for 2013 in the chamber music category.

Please make us aware of any misprints:

To know the exact day and time when winners will be announced, please "like" our Facebook page, where the information will be posted.  

SPECIAL NOTE to SEMI-FINALISTS: Even if you were not advanced to the final round, the competition is not yet over. The judges reserve the right to award honorable mentions and citations to any candidate, at their discretion, and have honored semi-finalists in the past for further recognition. Additional information about honors and opportunities for semi-finalists will be included in the upcoming edition of "On TAP," our e-newsletter, which will be sent in June to the email addresses of all contestants we have on file.

FINALISTS: The American Prize in Composition—Chamber, Professional Division
Sy Brandon   Cottonwood AZ
   Divertissement for Oboe, Piano and Percussion
Michael Deak   Gig Harbor WA
   Introspections—for two guitars
Nicholas DeMaison   Brooklyn NY
   Three Years of Light—for piano and two percussion
Nancy Bloomer Deussen   Mountain View  CA
   Woodwind Quintet
Matthew H. Fields   Ann Arbor MI
   Fireheart—for flute, clarinet, mallet percussion,
   piano, violin and cello
David Heuser   Potsdam NY
   Small Blue Marble—for string quartet
Doron Kima   Albany CA
   As from a Dream—for flute, clarinet, violin, cello
   and piano
Joseph Koykkar   Madison WI
   Musica per Due—for piano and percussion
Patricia Elizabeth Martinez   Buenos Aires, Argentina
   Volar—string quartet; Presente—for bass clarinet, 
   electric guitar and accordion
Lansing McLoskey   Miami FL
   Specific Gravity: 2.72—for flute, clarinet, sax, violin, 
   cello and percussion
William Price   Birmingham AL
   Hook, Line, & Sinker—for clarinet, saxophone 
   and piano
David P. Sartor   Hermitage TN
   Polygon—for brass quintet
Andrew Sigler   Austin TX
   Sparrows Jump Nine Sandpipers—for flute, clarinet, 
   violin, cello and piano
Greg A. Steinke   Depoe Bay OR
   Expressions II on the Paintings of Wassily Kandinsky
   for two saxophones with piano and two percussion 

FINALISTS: The American Prize in Composition—Chamber, Student Division
Rodrigo Bussad Cesar   Miami FL
   "Urizen (The Chain of Reason)"
    —for c flute, bass flute, guitar
Chin Ting Chan   Kansas City MO
   "Icebergs"—for violin cello and piano
Melissa  Dunphy   Philadelphia PA
   "Tesla's Pigeon"—for soprano and piano
Shuying Li   Hartford CT 
   "Prejudice and Pride"
    —for violin, cello, percussion and piano
Yangzhi Ma   New York NY
   "Off"—for soprano, flute, alto flute, clarinet, 
    alto saxophone, cello and piano
Tudor Dominik Maican   Bethesda MD
   Clarinet Quintet—for solo clarinet and string quartet 
Elizabeth Nonemaker   Baltimore MD
   "Quite Natural Things"—for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 
    2 horns, harp and cello
Scott Steele   Kansas City MO
   Music for Three Percussionists


No comments:

Post a Comment